This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] ANALYSIS BY THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
Statutes interpreted: ss. 71.05(1)(i) and 71.26(1)(i), Stats.
Statutory authority: ss. 71.80(1)(c) and 227.11(2), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority: Section 71.80(1)(c) provides that the department may make such regulations as it shall deem necessary in order to carry out chapter 71 of the Wisconsin Statutes, relating to income and franchise taxes.
Section 227.11 (2), Stats., provides statutory rule-making authority as follows:
(a) "Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute...”
(c) "Each agency authorized to exercise discretion in deciding individual cases may formalize the general policies evolving from its decisions by promulgating the policies as rules …"
Related statute or rule: There are no other applicable statutes or rules.